Cambridge IELTS Book 2 — Writing Paper 3

Cambridge IELTS 2 · Task 1: about 20 minutes, at least 150 words · Task 2: about 40 minutes, at least 250 words

Type your answer in the box under each task. The word counter turns green when you reach the minimum, and your text is saved automatically on this device. When you have finished, tap Show model answer to compare.

Writing Task 1

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The first chart below shows the results of a survey which sampled a cross-section of 100,000 people asking if they travelled abroad and why they travelled for the period 1994–98. The second chart shows their destinations over the same period.

Write a report for a university lecturer describing the information shown below.

You should write at least 150 words.

VISITS ABROAD BY UK RESIDENTS BY PURPOSE OF VISIT (1994–98)
Category19941995199619971998
Holiday15,24614,89817,89619,70320,700
Business3,1553,1883,2493,6393,957
Visits to friends and relatives2,6892,6282,7743,0513,181
Other reasons9828961,0301,054990
TOTAL22,07221,61024,94927,44728,828
DESTINATIONS OF VISITS ABROAD BY UK RESIDENTS BY MAIN REGION (1994–98)
Category19941995199619971998
Western Europe19,37118,94421,87723,66124,519
North America9199141,1671,5591,823
Other areas1,7821,7521,9052,2272,486
Total22,07221,61024,94927,44728,828
Self-check before you finish
00:00
0 / 150 words (150 to go)

Writing Task 2

You should spend about 40 minutes on this task.

Present a written argument or case to an educated reader with no specialist knowledge of the following topic.

Without capital punishment (the death penalty) our lives are less secure and crimes of violence increase. Capital punishment is essential to control violence in society.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this opinion?

You should write at least 250 words.

You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.

Self-check before you finish
00:00
0 / 250 words (250 to go)

Submit your test

Enter your details to save your responses. Phone is optional.

Practice questions

When can I see the answers?

Write your response, enter your name and email, and submit before opening the sample answer. Writing practice does not award an automatic IELTS band score.

What is included in Book 2 Writing Test 3?

Two Academic Writing tasks with original source figures where applicable and device-local response saving.